The Network Team

The Democracy Prep Public Schools network team, stationed on the fourth and fifth floor of a central office located at 1767 Park Avenue in Harlem, supports all of our schools. The network team regularly visits all Democracy Prep schools which emphasizes a college-going culture for our scholars and enables the network team to stay connected.

Office of the Chief Executive Officer

Katie Duffy

Chief Executive Officer

Benjamin Feit

Vice President of Strategy | Chief of Staff

Rick Abare

Special Advisor to the CEO

Amier Carmel

Director of Crisis Management

Office of the Superintendent

Natasha Trivers

Superintendent

Margaret Marrer

Assistant Superintendent

Steve Popper

Assistant Superintendent

Sharese Maine

Director of Scholar Support

Shannon Fasanella

Academic Coordinator

Brian Duran

K-12 Director of Arts

Jerry Phelps

Regional Arts Education Manager

Viviana Perez

Civics Program Director

Dennis Wolfe

Athletic Director

Luis Cardenas

Speech and Debate Master Coach

Sarah Rosenberg

Speech and Debate Master Coach

General Counsel & Special Education

Kent Anker

Vice President of Public Policy | General Counsel

Ximena Flores

Legal Associate

Noah Mackert

Special Advisor

Ellie Grose

Director of Special Education

Alexa Feldman

ACT Manager

Kareem Shakoor

ACT Manager

Heather Bezdecheck

ACT Manager

Beatrix Jackson

ACT Manager

Jillian Luft

ACT Manager

Community Impact Team

Adrienne Nyamsi

Senior Director of Community Impact

Jordan Stenzel

Director of Operational Impact

Eliza Saunders

Community Impact Manager

Ken Mason

Assistant Director of Regional Operational Impact

Curriculum Team

Danielle Liebling

Director of K-12 Curriculum

Lauren Nelson

Math Specialist

WaKeisha Wade

Math Specialist

Blake Unger Dvorchic

Science Specialist

Naomi Bates

Assessment Coordinator

Alexis Haut

Literacy Specialist

Fernando Reyes

History Specialist

Julia Kang

Korean Specialist

Samantha Katzman

Elementary Specialist

Alexandra Arricale

Elementary Specialist

Kim Wall

Curriculum Support Manager

Communications Team

Amara Nogee

Graphic Designer

Greg Callan

Videographer & Editor

Milowa Rodriguez

Graphic Designer

Anthony Hull

Videographer

Wenniao Qu

Web Developer

James Lee

Korean Program Manager

David Beltran

Social Media Associate

Vivian Cho

Events Specialist

Finance Team

Greg Spreeman

Chief Finance Officer

Melanie Hok

Senior Director of Finance

Greg McDowell

Grants Manager

Richard Coore

Staff Accountant

Andrea Jorge

Finance Associate

Corinna Myers

Finance Associate

Cheuk Cheung

Staff Accountant

Human Resources Team

Linda Jones Easton

Senior Vice President of Human Resources

Alexa Gonzalez

Director of Human Resources - NY

Jermaine Ottey

Regional Human Resources Manager

Brenda Ayayee

Human Resources Associate

Abigail Friedman

Human Resources Associate & Certification Specialist

Janai Smith

Human Resources Associate

Jennifer Stewart

Human Resources Associate

Jamell Yarborough

Human Resources Associate

Information Systems Team

Carlos Mojica

Senior Director of Infrastructure

Mark Cheng

Director of Data Management & Analysis

Edward Langer

Assistant Director of Network Technology

Miguel Rivera Rios

Data Manager

Brian Martin

Remote Specialist

Ryan Howell

Assistant Director of Information Design

Rebecca LeBlond

Global Citizens Program Director

Jaclyn Fosso

Global Citizens Program Manager

Jose Lozada

Data Developer

Larry Hok

Network Technology Manager

Recruitment Team

Jonathan Howard

Vice President of Recruitment

Larnell Vickers

Assistant Director of Recruitment

Ashleigh Chin

Senior Recruitment Manager

Alisa Jimenez

Recruitment Associate

Kristin Haurin

Senior Manager of Regional Recruitment

Christine Bowles

Manager of Recruitment Outreach

Jonathan Hall

Recruiter

Kyle Shedrick

Recruiter

Ahnjelica Blake

Recruiter

Justene Miller

Recruiter

Kelly Bagnall

Recruiter

Talent Development Team

Lisa Friscia

Vice President of Talent Development

Ajaka Roth

Assistant Director of Talent Development

Kim Sekel

Senior Manager of New Teacher Development

Sean Ryan

Manager of Talent Development Operations

Matt Kautz

Professional Development Coordinator

College Success Team

Ralph Johnson

Senior Director of College Success

John Lindquist

Assistant Director of College Success

Facilities

Gabriel Garcia

Facilities Manager

Darryl Frazier

Manager of Facilities

Walter Flowers

Custodian

Oscar Castillo

Handyman